Items: 0     Total: $0.00

View Cart

Privacy statement

Organic Factory Outlet (OFO) distributes the highest quality organic and associated products available in the market today. All products are personally selected by Judith White, who is acknowledged to be one of the world's leading aromatherapists.

OFO is bound by the National Privacy Principles and complies with them as required by the Federal Privacy Act 1988 (as amended).

Collection, use and disclosure of information

If you are a member of OFO, we may need to collect personal information such as your name, address, other contact details, previous address, occupation information and personal identification so that we can supply you with access to our products and services . We collect this by telephone, in person, in writing or online. Some of the information is needed so we can provide you with the range of services that you expect from OFO and also to protect ourselves from possible non-payment (re our 'Online' services) and to protect your privacy should you contact us about your account.

We also collect information from individuals when we are asked to provide details about our services or in response to promotional offers we may make. We use this information to enable provision of aromatherapy information or any other services (including our proposed member loyalty program) which are requested.

We use other service suppliers to help us do our work and may need to disclose personal information to our other service suppliers to enable them to carry out this work, which may be to supply you with aromatherapy information or other services that you have requested, delivery of goods purchased online where applicable etc. We might also use other service suppliers to carry out other business activities on our behalf such as our marketing to you and disclose personal information to those other service suppliers for that purpose.

We might also have to disclose your personal information for other legal reasons or in emergencies.

Information we receive for membership applications will be retained securely by us.

If you contact us on any other matter, such as a compliment or complaint, or seeking information, we will use the information you give us for the purpose for which you provided it. This may include replying to you and forwarding your information to staff within OFO or to other service suppliers providing services to OFO so that we can respond to you. We might also need to access our existing records of your account, or previous information you have provided to us if it assists in responding to your matter. Personal details you send to us in these circumstances will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.


OFO will take reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Access and Correction

You are entitled to access of your personal information on request, unless exceptional circumstances specified in the Privacy Act apply (for example where access would unreasonably interfere with the privacy of others). In some circumstances, we may ask you to apply in writing. We will need to confirm your identity before we can provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. If exceptional circumstances apply and we are entitled to refuse to give you access, we will explain this to you. We encourage you to let us know if you believe any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Further information

If you have any queries or would like further information or have a complaint concerning your privacy, you may telephone our office on 07 39014014.

Online Purchasing

OFO has taken every endeavour to ensure that the company providing the online credit card purchasing facility provides a totally secure online shopping portal, with the latest encoding and anti theft and anti virus software to ensure that your shopping experience is a pleasant and safe one. The supplier of this service can be accessed to provide their privacy and security details if you wish this information.

Information collected

Log files

When you view our web site, our Internet Service Providers, Enotia and IASP, automatically make a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you have visited
  • the type of browser you are using.

OFO will not attempt to identify you from these statistics. The information may be used to allow us to improve our services by learning about the parts of our web site that are more frequently visited, general patterns of visiting and technologies used.


Cookies can be either "persistent" or "session" based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer,

contain an expiry date, and may be used to track your usage history of the issuing web site. This enhances your use of the web site by, for instance, fast-tracking you to the part of the website you most frequently use. Session cookies are used for temporary in-memory storage such as remembering the items currently in your shopping cart. They are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

OFO use session cookies to provide enhanced navigation through our website. We do not gather or store any personal information from session cookies.

OFO use persistent cookies to remember your activities on our website for the sole purpose of enhancing your experience on our website (via increased functionality such as fast-tracking you to the part of the Website you most frequently use.) We do not use persistent cookies to identify you personally, or to correlate you personally with your activities on our website.

OFO does not knowingly allow advertisers or any third parties to use any cookies to monitor your use of our web site.

You can set your browser to delete or reject cookies. If you do, you might not be able to use our web site effectively.

Feedback and e-mail

If you e-mail us from our web site, we will record the information you give us. If you use an e-mail, the information you give us will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it. This may include replying to you and forwarding your e-mail to staff within OFO or to other service suppliers providing services to OFO so that we can respond to your e-mail or feedback. We might also need to access our existing records of your account, or previous information you have provided to us if it assists in responding to your matter. .

Online forms

We are providing online forms to connect with OFO or simply obtain information. We require certain personal information to do this. We also give you the option to provide other information that might later be used to tell you about different products and services. Our online forms, where appropriate, will give you the option to decline to receive such offers.

Special Offers, Competitions or Other Activities

From time to time we may offer on our web site promotions which invite you to register your name and contact details. If you do not provide this information you will not be able to take up the offer or participate in the competition. We will give you the option to decline to allow us to use your information for subsequent marketing purposes should we intend to do so.

Changes to this Policy

From time to time we may review and change this policy. If so, we will post an amended version of this policy on our web site. We recommend you review our online privacy policy whenever you visit our web site to ensure you are aware of our current practices concerning the handling of personal information.

1st July 2009.