Items: 0     Total: $0.00

View Cart

The Beauty of Jojoba Oil

The Beauty of Jojoba Oil

The structure of jojoba oil closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, is an excellent moisturizer and is ideal for all skin types without promoting acne or any other skin problems.

It is suspected that jojoba oil "tricks" the skin into stopping the over-production of sebum through somehow mimicking sebum and also assist in breaking down sebum in plugged-up pores. Sebum and jojoba oil mix readily without "sealing off" the skin pores.

In short, a person could say that jojoba oil helps to balance the sebum in the skin - assisting by moisturizing dry skin, while helping to contain the over abundance of oil in others.

When used as a massage medium, it acts as an emulsifier with the skin's natural sebum and gently unclogs the pores and lifts grime and imbedded impurities.

It contains myristic acid which also has anti-inflammatory actions. Since it is similar in compostition to the skin's own oils, it is quickly absorbed and is excellent for dry and mature skins, as well as inflamed conditions.

It can in most cases be used on acne skin without any problems as it helps to control acne.

It also has antioxidant properties - so the oil does not become rancid and can prevent rancidity in other oils. It can be used pure in massage, or can be mixed with other carrier oils and may be added to your bath as a bath oil.

Jojoba oil controls transpiration water loss (water and moisture loss through skin) and helps to control flaking and dryness of the skin, thereby also helping to fight wrinkles.

In dermatological test done, using jojoba oil, by Christensen and Packman, it was shown that jojoba oil increases the skin's suppleness by 45% and after 8 hours the effect was still present.

It was also found that jojoba oil softens and smoothes the skin with fine line reduction. In one test 20 women's skin "compliance" increase with 37% after 30 minutes and remained for an hour.

Jojoba oil also has great anti-bacterial properties. Professor Zille of Port Elizabeth University carried out studies on the anti-bacterial effects of jojoba oil and the results were presented at a Coskem Congress held Tests at Michigan University showed that five of the most common skin bacteria plus certain skin fungi couldn't survive in jojoba oil.

So, from the above it is easy to see why Jojoba oil was kept a beauty secret by some ancient civilizations, and the Inca's were also supposed to use Jojoba oil extensively for the health of their hair, massaging it into the scalp to promote healthy thick hair.

The importance of jojoba oil derives from its similarity to the natural restorative oil produced by the sebaceous glands in the dermal layers of the skin. Jojoba oil is non-allergenic and will not clog the pores.

Jojoba oil will help reverse damage to the epidermis caused by harsh soaps, facial washes, and irritation from topical medications. Jojoba oil also helps replace moisture lost from the use of facial washes and topical medications. It is beneficial in enhancing skin healing (cell division and growth) within the middle layer of the epidermis. Jojoba Oil helps balance sebum excretion (related to acne) and helps normalize keratin sloughing off from the dermis (related to acne).

Jojoba oil is one of the oils that has the best affinity to human skin, and is a moisturizer par excellence and can be used on extra dry and flaky skin, to help restore elasticity and smoothness.

As a cosmetic, jojoba il is an effective cleanser, condition, moisturizer, and softener for the skin and hair. Jojoba oil can be applied directly to the skin to reduce wrinkles and stretch marks, it can lighten and help heal scars and promotes healthy scalp and hair. Jojoba oil is similar to, and miscible with, sebum which is secreted by human sebaceous glands to lubricate and protect skin and hair. When sebum production decreases due to age, pollutants, or environmental stresses, jojoba oil can be used to replicate sebum oil. Jojoba oil can accumulate around hair roots, thereby conditioning hair and preventing it from becoming brittle and dull. If there is too much sebum buildup on the scalp, it dissolves and removes the sebum, leaving the hair clean. Jojoba oil as a solubilizing agent can also remove sticky buildup on hair from hair preparations as well as airborne particulates deposited on the hair. It forms a lipid layer on the skin, acting as a moisturizer, as well as penetrating and being absorbed by the out layer of skin,

Jojoba oil is widely used as an ingredient in shampoos, conditioners, facial, hand and body lotions, cuticle and nail care products, baby care lotions, creams and oils, cleansers, moisturizers, bath oils and soaps, sunscreen lotions, and makeup products. Jojoba oil is also used as a base in the manufacture of perfume. The potential therapeutic uses of jojoba oil include the treatment of acne, cold sores, and such skin diseases as psoriasis.

Natural jojoba oil serves as an excellent moisturizing age with exceptional spread. The lubrication properties leave a rich velvety non-oily feel on the skin, while retarding water loss and enhancing the flexibility and suppleness of the skin.

Jojoba is completely miscible with the natural sebum of the skin and when used on the skin forms a very thin, non-greasy lipoid layer. This layer is partially porous and provides exceptional trans-epidermal respiration and moisture control. Unlike greasy occlusive materials such as petrolatum, mineral oils and some lanolin products, jojoba oil provides an absolutely non-tacky, non-oily and non-greasy, dry softening to the skin.

It also significantly reduces trans-epidermal water loss, without totally blocking the transpiration of gases and water vapor. The kinking of jojoba's "cis" configuration helps to avoid the tight packing of hydrocarbon chains, thereby preventing this water-loss function.


Rosacea and Moisturizers

Jojoba Oil as a remedy for Skin Diseases

More resources

3 Comments Posted

natural organic skin care products | Thursday, 29 July 2010 8:19:19 PM
Jojoba oil is a natural treatment for all skin disease. Mainly skin Problems are due to artificial products so we should atmost use natural products. You can try organic products as they do not cause skin problems.
Brim | Thursday, 22 December 2011 7:29:18 PM
I have heard from many people that Jojoba Oil is very beneficial for skin , and its really true. I too had used this oil and its very good.
shaniyadavis14 | Thursday, 15 March 2012 3:09:26 PM
This may prevent stretch marks too. and can be used in acne wow!!